Angelo State Alpha Chi Honor Society Inductions
Angelo State University’s chapter of the Alpha Chi national honor society inducted 59 new members during a special initiation ceremony on Thursday, Oct. 22, in the Houston Harte University Center, 1910 Rosemont Drive.
Alpha Chi is open to students majoring in any academic discipline and has over 300 chapters nationwide with more than 400,000 members. To be eligible, students must rank in the top 10 percent of seniors at their college or university, or in the top 7.5 percent of juniors.
ASU’s fall 2015 inductees by hometown and major are:
San Angelo: Savanna Daniel, biology; Sterling Eckert, kinesiology; Abby Glass, management; Natalie Glover, pre-nursing; Michael Gonzales, international business; Nathanial Haynes, computer science; Charly Holik, interdisciplinary studies; Charlotte Koors, psychology; March McFadden, finance; Vanessa Meyer, English; Lindsey Morris, management; Carolina Ramirez, interdisciplinary studies; Sonia Ramirez-Munoz, communication; Sara Shirai, biology; Nolan Sosa, management; Alexa Strebeck-Sicina, psychology; Madison Sudduth, chemistry; Jessica Tharp, communication; Pamela Upton, studio art; Kimberly Vu, management information systems; Jason Walker, intelligence, security studies and analysis; Melodie Wood, management; Gabriella Wright, chemistry; and Ayda Yousef, biology
Abilene: Aimee Leath, chemistry
Alvarado: Laura Allen, kinesiology
Austin: Michaela Johnson, nursing
Azle: Tristan Davis, psychology
Brackettville: Nadia Rodriguez, pre-nursing
Brady: Charles Langseth, interdisciplinary studies
Burleson: Araly Gutierrez, international business; Emily Krause, English; and Jackson Rebrovich, mathematics
Burnet: Cheyenne King, nursing
Castroville: Erin Noonan, geological sciences
Cisco: Amber Graham, kinesiology
Clifton: Shelby Crockett, finance
Dickinson: Cristian Villatoro, nursing
Double Oak: Kelly Johnson, pre-nursing
Flower Mound: Charles Wright, psychology
Floydada: Hannah Smith, pre-nursing
Kerrville: Cecily Real, nursing
Lubbock: James Halbrooks, international business
Mansfield: Marisa Thompson, biology
Marble Falls: Madison Hunick, psychology
Midland: Jacob Nichols, kinesiology
Monclova, Coahuila, Mexico: Armando Meza, computer science
Pearland: Emily Vidal, mathematics
Presidio: Sonia Trevino, psychology
Priddy: Caitlyn Cagle, animal science
Roscoe: Shelton Toliver, marketing
Salado: Mattie Price, biology
San Antonio: Joshua Lewis, history/social studies; and David Maurice, intelligence, security studies and analysis
Sanderson: Brianna Johnson, criminal justice
Schertz: Emily Hecox, biology
Seagraves: Julia McDaniel, theatre
Stanton: Anna Porter, computer science
Veribest: Araceli Hernandez, accounting
ASU is located in Alpha Chi Region I, and Dr. Karl Havlak, professor of mathematics, is the head faculty advisor for the ASU chapter. Additional faculty advisors are Dr. June Smith for the College of Arts and Sciences, Dr. Biqing Huang for the College of Business, Dr. Charlene Bustos for the College of Education, and Paul Osmanski for the College of Health and Human Services. Havlak is also secretary-treasurer for Region I and a member of the Alpha Chi National Council.
More details on Alpha Chi are available online at www.alphachihonor.org